Events & Classes

Check here for current and upcoming events, classes and more!https://www.kgbak.us/DocumentCenter/View/3038/Whole-Brochure?bidId=


Register at https://ketchikan.recdesk.com/community for all Parks & Recreation classes & events.

Events 



Babysitting Clinic

This 3 day course will teach a variety of useful information on how to care for, as well as, entertain small children.  Learn what to do if a child is chocking or injured.  
You will take home Parks & Recreations Babysitting Kit complied from a variety of babysitting handbooks and kits.  
Instructors/speakers will include, a nurse, a Fireman from South Tongass Fire Department, and one of our very own Parks & Recreation staff members making fun snacks and crafts for the children.

When:  9/23, 9/25, 9/27,
Mon/Wed/Fri  4:00 - 6:00 PM
Where:  GRC Children's Room
Ages:  10-16
Fee:  $35 (kit included)

Turkey Hunt

Help Parks & Recreation hunt for paper turkeys in our "turkey field".  Each participant will need to bring a bag to place their turkeys in.  All turkeys will be turned in for goodie bags.  We will raffle off a turkey to one lucky winner in each age group and a special raffle for PRE-REGISTERED Participants!  
When:  Friday 11/22/19
Times:  Hunt begins at 5:45 PM   Registration if not done online or at the front desk prior to the event will take place at City Park from only 5:30-5:45 PM CASH ONLY
​Where:  City Park
Ages:  0-12
*Parents must accompany children under 6 years 
Fee:  $5 per participant






  


Classes & Clinics



Aerobics:  Aging with grace (Nancy), Pilates Power, Power Down Pilates, Power Lunch Pilates, Power Up Pilates, Power Up Step
(all W/ Su)


Beading With Nancy:  Beaded Bottle

Clinics: Yoga: Moving Well:  Unlocking greater physical freedom & long term Health (Amanda)

Dance:  You can dance (Nancy), Dancemania Studiomax Classes:  Pee Wee Girls, Pee Wee Boys, Maxcrew Boys, Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, All-Stars, and Teens (taught by Coach Alma & Staff)

Equipment Orientations:  Once a month (Dates & Times to be determined)

Martial Arts:  
Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Judo, Okinawan Karate-Do, Tae Kwon Do, Aikido, and Tai Chi)

Personal Training: Trainers: Roy Mitchell, Amanda DaDavidshofer, and Jessi Minshall, contact us to meet up with one and begin your fitness transformation!

Yoga: Mid-Morning Yoga (Amanda), Morning Yoga (Jessi), Teen yoga (Jessi), General yoga (Jessi), Yoga With MJ

Zumba: Zumba with Allyson & Bekah, Zumba Dance Party (Bianca), Zumbini (Sheila)